>

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy
This website is operated by Pathfinder Guide Dog Programme. We take your privacy very seriously
therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:


• who we are,
• how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
• your rights in relation to your personal information, and
• how to contact us in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are
Pathfinder Guide Dog Programme (‘we’ or ‘us’) (trading as Pathfinder Dogs) collect, use and are
responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the
General Data Protection Regulations in the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that
personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use


a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Name
Address
Telephone number
Email Address
Some examples of when we collect this information include:
Applying to us
Requesting information
Getting in touch with us


b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to
act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
Training and Security


d) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our
website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and
single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store
information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.
For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
Which page users visit
Allow website to function on your browser
Monitor website traffic
This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or

statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and
controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.
On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you
do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set
your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your
browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

How we use your personal information
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
Processing requests
Answering questions
Who your information may be shared with
We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
Paypal for processing donations
What we don’t and won’t ever do
Sell or rent your private information to any third party.
Share your data with other customers.

Marketing
We would like to send you information our organisation which may be of interest to you. Such
information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.
If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can
contact us using the details provided below.
Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why
The provision of the following information is required from you:
Name
Address
Telephone number
Email
This is to enable us to do the following:
Name & Address for delivery of requests
Telephone number in case of queries
Email address for communication with you
We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide
the information to us.
How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your personal information for the following periods including:
Name, address and email address for as long as you remain a subscriber for our newsletter, marketing or
recording donations.
Name, address, telephone number and email address for as long as it takes for your enquiry to be fulfilled.

For the period (and any other period after you leave us that we are required by law to keep your record)
you remain a potential client, client or work for us.
Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
consent
contract
Keeping your information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally
lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those
who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an
authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These
measures may include the following examples:
We operate numerous levels of security to prevent unauthorised access to those computers including
firewalls and passwords.
user data is stored on a dedicated server
our website and payments use a SSL encryption
We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner Officer).
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you
acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the
security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you
have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy was published on 18/02/2022 and last updated on 18/02/2022
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to
ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will
also attempt to notify users of any changes by:
notifications on our website

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
post:
Pathfinder Guide Dog Programme
North Lodge House
Castlehill Road
Wishaw
North Lanarkshire
ML2 0RL

Shop with Amazon Smile

Support Pathfinder Dogs while you shop by using Amazon Smile.

Find Out More >

Your donation means the world!

Click on the button below to donate today!

Our Cookie Policy
If your browser settings permit, we have placed cookies on your computer for analytics and other site-improvement purposes. You can give or withdraw consent at any time by changing your cookie settings.
X